Monday, July 11, 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

SEMI and Amazon Web Services Workshop: Where Big Data Meets Big Compute - HPC and Cloud Solutions for Semiconductor Design and Manufacturing
Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis, Golden Gate B

SEMI and Amazon Web Services Workshop- Welcome Remarks- Ray Morgan, SEMI and Dave Pellerin, Amazon Web Services
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis, Golden Gate B
  • Monday, July 11, 1:30 PM - 1:40 PM
Use-Cases, Trends, and Best Practices for Cloud-Based Technical Computing- David Pellerin, Amazon Web Services
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis, Golden Gate B
  • Monday, July 11, 1:40 PM - 2:10 PM
Demystifying Enterprise Cloud Computing - Vic Kulkarni, ANSYS
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis, Golden Gate B
  • Monday, July 11, 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Faster and Better EDA & CAE with Rescale's Cloud HPC Simulation Platform- Joris Poort, Rescale
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis, Golden Gate B
  • Monday, July 11, 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Cloud Orchestration, Provisioning, and Data Management - Jason Stowe, Cycle Computing
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis, Club Room
  • Monday, July 11, 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
SEMI and Amazon Web Services Workshop- Closing Remarks
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis, Golden Gate B
  • Monday, July 11, 4:20 PM - 4:30 PM

Monday, July 11, 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

SEMI/Gartner Market Symposium
Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis, Golden Gate A

SEMI/Gartner Market Symposium- Welcome and Opening Remarks: David Christensen, Senior Research Analyst, Gartner
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis
  • Monday, July 11, 1:00 PM - 1:10 PM
Macroeconomic Overview: Duncan Meldrum, Hilltop Economics
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis
  • Monday, July 11, 1:10 PM - 1:40 PM
Semiconductor, Capital Spending, Equipment Outlook: Challenging Times Ahead - Bob Johnson, Gartner
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis
  • Monday, July 11, 1:40 PM - 2:05 PM
The Challenges of Semiconductor Foundry Business Globally and in China - Samuel Wang, Gartner
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis
  • Monday, July 11, 2:05 PM - 2:30 PM
Semiconductor Packaging: The Crucial Growth Component in China’s Electronics Supply Chain - Jim Walker, Gartner
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis
  • Monday, July 11, 2:30 PM - 2:55 PM
SEMI Equipment and Material Outlook - Dan Tracy, SEMI
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis
  • Monday, July 11, 3:10 PM - 3:35 PM
Flexible Hybrid Electronics: Separating Hype from Revenue- Jason Marsh, Director of Technology, NEXTFLEX
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis
  • Monday, July 11, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Innovations in SiP & Heterogeneous Integration - William T. Chen, ASE Group
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis
  • Monday, July 11, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Internet of Things and Deep Neural Networks - Martin Reynolds, Gartner
  • Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis
  • Monday, July 11, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Monday, July 11, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Welcome Reception
Location:San Francisco Marriott Marquis, Atrium

Tuesday, July 12, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Tuesday, July 12, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Lithography: Charting a Path, or Paths, Between Nodes 10 and 5
Location:North Hall, Room 133

Lithography and Design – What’s Needed to Continue Scaling- Lucian Shifren, ARM
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
193 Immersion: The Saga Continues- Stephen Renwick, Nikon
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Self-Aligned Patterning Technologies for N7 and N5- Ben Rathsack, Ph.D., Tokyo Electron
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
A Mix-and-Match Approach to Manufacturing Next-Generation Process Nodes - Mike Lercel, ASML
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
The Materials Path from 10nm to 5nm - Mark Slezak, JSR Micro
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
The Lithographic Journey From the 10-nm to the 5-nm Node - Harry Levinson, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Tuesday, July 12, 12:10 PM - 12:30 PM

Packaging Photonics for Speed & Bandwidth
Location:TechXPOT North

Heterogeneous Integration and the Photonics Packaging Roadmap- Bill Bottoms, 3MTS
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
IP Traffic Growth Driving Adoption of Silicon Photonics- Kaushik Patel Ph.D., Cisco Systems
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Packaging Photonics for Speed & Bandwidth Panel Discussion
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Tuesday, July 12, 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Pathfinding Beyond 5nm
Location:TechXPOT South

Secrets of Semiconductor Scaling- An Steegan, imec
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:30 AM - 10:55 AM
Progress and Challenges in Carbon Nanotube Logic Technology- Shu-Jen Han, IBM
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:55 AM - 11:20 AM
Design-Technology Co-Optimization for 5nm Node and Beyond- Victor Moroz, Synopsys
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:20 AM - 11:45 AM
Tunnel FETs - the Next Switch in the Post FinFET Era?- Suman Datta
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:45 AM - 12:10 PM

Test Executive Panel: Economics Perspectives at Test
Location:North Hall, Room 131

Test Executive Panel- Welcome and Introduction- Ron Leckie, INFRASTRUCTURE Advisors
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:30 AM - 10:35 AM
Operational Efficiency Opportunities at Test- Dale Ohmart, TI
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:50 AM - 11:05 AM
Test Development Economics and Challenges - Greg Lewis, ASE Group
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:05 AM - 11:20 AM
Managing Higher Test Costs- Michel Villemain, Presto Engineering
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:20 AM - 11:35 AM
That Probe Card Costs How Much?!- Mike Slessor, FormFactor
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:35 AM - 11:50 AM
Test Executive Q&A Panel Discussion
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

Tuesday, July 12, 10:30 AM - 12:35 PM

IC Design Summit: Design for Auto
Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall, Room 134

Design for Auto: Welcome Remarks - Junko Yoshida, UBM Electronics
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:30 AM - 10:35 AM
How EDA Helps Design Safe and Secure Automotive SoCs- Jeff Hutton, Synopsys
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:35 AM - 10:55 AM
The Road Ahead For Secure Connected Cars- Adrian Koh, NXP
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:55 AM - 11:15 AM
Designing the Car of the Future- Kent Robinett, Maxim Integrated
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:15 AM - 11:35 AM
Changing the Automotive Electronics Landscape- Berthold Hellenthal, Audi
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:35 AM - 11:55 AM
Socially Acceptable AI-based City Driving- Maarten Sierhuis, Nissan
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 12:15 PM - 12:35 PM

Tuesday, July 12, 10:30 AM - 4:15 PM

Silicon Innovation Forum: Startups & New Ventures
Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall

Silicon Innovation Forum: Startups & New Ventures- Welcome and Introduction of Keynote- SEMI
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:30 AM - 10:35 AM
OLED Technology Unleashed: Let the Flexible Product Revolution Begin!- Conor Madigan, Kateeva
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 10:35 AM - 11:15 AM
Small Business Innovation Research & Small Business Technology Transfer- Debasis Majumdar, NSF
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:15 AM - 11:23 AM
Uniqarta, Inc: Flexible Electronics Assembly Technology- Ronn Kliger, Uniqarta
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:23 AM - 11:31 AM
Corey Fucetola, MIT
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:31 AM - 11:39 AM
Novel Low-Power Error-Correction for Enhanced Reliability of Flash Memories- Shiva Planjery, Codelucida
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:47 AM - 11:55 AM
“Semiconductors of Light”: The Next Generation- Ruth Ann Mullen, Etaphase
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:55 AM - 12:03 PM
A Chemical Sensor on a Chip for IoT- Steve Yamamoto, Matrix Sensors
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 12:03 PM - 12:11 PM
Oliver Gunasekara, NGCodec
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 12:11 PM - 12:19 PM
PixelEXX Systems: Seeing Beyond the Boundries of the Human Eye- Kenneth Bradley, PixelEXX
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 12:19 PM - 12:27 PM
Aqueous Solution Epitaxy of ZnO TCO Layers for Optoelectronics- Jacob Richardson, Solution Deposition System
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:00 PM - 2:08 PM
Ultimate Hand Authentication Come True- Takanori Washiro, eNFC Inc.
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:08 PM - 2:16 PM
Boost Big Data Applications in the Data Center- Gilles Hamou, UPMEM
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:16 PM - 2:24 PM
HVM of UHP Organometallics- Ravi Gukathasan, Digital Specialty Chemicals
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:24 PM - 2:32 PM
High-Throughput Parallel Atomic Force Microscopy- Roland van Vliet, Nearfield Instruments
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:32 PM - 2:40 PM
Thin Crystalline Technology- Leo Mathew, Applied Novel Devices
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:48 PM - 2:56 PM
Direct Transfer Printing Tools for Flexible Hybrid Electronics Assembly- David Grierson, systeMECH LLC
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:56 PM - 3:04 PM
Silicon Innovation Forum: Startups & New Ventures Panel Session
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 3:05 PM - 4:10 PM
Silicon Innovation Forum: Startups & New Ventures Session Q&A, Awards & Closing Remarks
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 4:10 PM - 4:15 PM

Tuesday, July 12, 10:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Flex Hybrid Electronics Processing and Packaging
Location:North Hall, Room 132

SCREEN Multiple Approaches to Printed Electronics- Hiroyuki Ueno, SCREEN Holdings Co.
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:30 AM - 11:55 AM
Advanced Packaging Technologies for Miniaturized Modules- Dongkai Shangguan, STATS ChipPac
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Tuesday, July 12, 11:55 AM - 12:20 PM
Role of 2.5/3D Integration in FHE- Jeff Wetzel, Novati Technologies
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Tuesday, July 12, 1:55 PM - 2:20 PM
The IC Side of the Flexible Hybrid Electronics Technology- Val R. Marinov, Uniqarta
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:20 PM - 2:45 PM
Sensors Everywhere- Justin McGloin, Qualcomm
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:45 PM - 3:10 PM
Simulating Performance and Reliability of FHEs- Manoj Chinnakonda, Dassault Systems
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Tuesday, July 12, 3:55 PM - 4:20 PM

Tuesday, July 12, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

IC Design Summit: Design for Security
Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall, Room 134

IC Design Summit: Design for Security Welcome- Moderator, Michael Noonen, Silego Technology
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:00 PM - 2:05 PM
The Role of Third Party IP in Building Secure Devices- Hugh Durdan, Cadence
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:05 PM - 2:20 PM
Microelectronic Value Chain Security Platform Solution- Michael Chen, Mentor Graphics
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:20 PM - 2:35 PM
Chip Lifecycle Security – Managing Trust & Complexity- Martin Scott, Rambus
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:35 PM - 2:50 PM
Gazing into the Hardware Security Crystal Ball- Kerry Bernstein, DARPA
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:50 PM - 3:05 PM
Embedding Security On-Chip in the IoT World- David Lam, Multibeam Corporation
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 3:05 PM - 3:20 PM
Authentication Strategies: Establishing Trust that You Are Who You Say You Are- Cary Eskow, AVNET
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 3:20 PM - 3:35 PM
IC Design Summit: Design for Security Panel Discussion, Q&A, Closing Remarks- All Speakers
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Tuesday, July 12, 3:35 PM - 4:00 PM

Test Showcase
Location:North Hall, Room 131

Characterize Only the High Speed Interconnect Performance- Carol McCuen, R&D Altanova
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Prediction of Contact Mark for QFN Package- Yuanjun Shi, Twin Solutions
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Probing Cu Pillar Applications with Vertical Technologies- Brandon Mair, Texas Instruments
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Tuesday, July 12, 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Test Showcase Q&A and Closing Remarks
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Tuesday, July 12, 3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday, July 13, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

CONNECT Executive Summit
Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall, Room 134

Wednesday, July 13, 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Women in Technology Forum
Location:Esplanade Hall, Room 304

Wednesday, July 13, 10:15 AM - 12:55 PM

Silicon Innovation Forum : Research and Industry
Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall

Piezoelectric Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducers in Consumer Electronics; The Next Little Thing?- David Horsley, UC Berkeley - BSAC
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
INNOVATE, INCUBATE & ACCELERATE: Enabling research and entrepreneurship in the CNSI at UCLA- Dr. Adam Stieg, UCLA CNSI
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Dr. Tetsuo Endoh, Tohoku University CEIS
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
Frontiers of Nanoelectronics Metrology at NIST- David Seiler, NIST
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Building Partnerships with Cornell for the Future- Dr. Alice Li, Cornell - IP
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Quilt Packaging for Cost-Effective, High-Performance System-in-Package Design- Gary Bernstein, Notre Dame - NDNano
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Dr. John F. Muth, NC State/Power America
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Dr. Ogura, Osaka University - SEMI Japan Lead
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Open Innovation to Manage Risks in Technology- Janos Veres, Palo Alto Research Center
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Silicon Innovation Forum : Research and Industry- Closing Remarks- SEMI
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 12:45 PM - 12:55 PM

Wednesday, July 13, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Analog and New Frontiers: Market Drivers, the Applications and Design requirements, and the Supply Chain Challenges
Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall, Room 134

Analog and New Frontiers Welcome & Introduction- Steve Taranovich, Planet Analog
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:30 AM - 10:40 AM
Innovation in Power Semiconductor- Ahmad Bahai, Texas Instruments
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
The Value and Supply Chain Impact of Wide Bandgap Substrate Materials- Hans Stork, ON Semiconductor
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Analog IC Dynamics and Directions- Dale Ford, IHS Technology
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Sensor Supply Chain Opportunities- Peter Hartwell, InvenSense
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Tailoring the Supply Chain to Exceed Customer Expectations- Paul Sura, Maxim Integrated
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Analog and New Frontiers Q&A Session with all Speakers
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Wednesday, July 13, 12:20 PM - 12:30 PM

Materials: Manufacturing Challenges and Realities at Advanced Nodes
Location:TechXPOT South

Technology and Cost Trends at Advanced Nodes- Scotten Jones, IC Knowledge
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:50 AM - 11:15 AM
Challenges & Realities of Advanced Node Manufacturing- Srinivasa Banna, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:15 AM - 11:40 AM
Materials and Process Challenges in Changing Memory Landscape- Er-Xuan Ping, Applied Materials
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:40 AM - 12:05 PM
Mark Thirsk, Linx Consulting
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 12:05 PM - 12:30 PM

Wednesday, July 13, 10:30 AM - 12:35 PM

SiP Next 1 – Processor - Memory/Analog Integration
Location:TechXPOT North

WLSI for Heterogeneous System Integration- Doug Yu, TSMC
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:00 AM - 11:15 AM
2.5D & Fanout, and Their Pivotal Role in SiP Technology- CP Hung, ASE
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
SiP Next 1 – Processor - Memory/Analog Integration Panel Discussion
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Wednesday, July 13, 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Wednesday, July 13, 10:30 AM - 4:20 PM

Test Vision 2020
Location:North Hall, Room 131

Test Vision 2020- Welcome Remarks: Amy Leong, FormFactor
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:30 AM - 10:35 AM
Test Vision 2020 Program Overview: Stacy Ajouri, Texas Instruments
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:35 AM - 10:40 AM
Keynote: Advanced Packaging Trends and the Impact on Test - Jan Vardaman, TechSearch International
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:40 AM - 11:35 AM
Session 3: Advanced Test Methods
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM
Session 1: Future of Analog Test
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:35 AM - 12:30 PM
Session 1: New ATE Solutions for Upcoming Analog Test Needs- Derek Floyd, Advantest
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:40 AM - 12:05 PM
Session 1: New Realities of Test: From the ATE Perspective - Devin Morris, Roos Instruments
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Wednesday, July 13, 12:05 PM - 12:30 PM
Best Paper Award and Presentation - Ben Brown, Xcerra
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:00 PM - 2:25 PM
Session 2: Advanced Packaging and Test Challenges
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Test & Robustness in Today’s Advanced Technologies - Yervant Zorian, Synopsys
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:10 PM - 2:55 PM
Session 4:  Shocking the Test Floor
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Thursday, July 14, 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Panel: 3D/2.5D/SiP: What Should be Tested, Who Should Do it and Where?
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:20 PM - 4:20 PM
Test Vision 2020- Closing Remarks – General Chair: Amy Leong, FormFactor
  • Location:North Hall, Room 131
  • Thursday, July 14, 3:50 PM - 4:00 PM
Test Vision 2020 Reception and Poster Session
  • Location:North Hall, Room 130
  • Wednesday, July 13, 4:20 PM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, July 13, 10:30 AM - 5:10 PM

Next Generation Flexible Health Monitoring Devices
Location:North Hall, Room 132

Next Generation Flexible Health Monitoring Devices- Welcome- Melissa Grupen-Shemansky, SEMI
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:30 AM - 10:40 AM
Next Generation Flexible Health Monitoring Devices- Introduction & Overview- Jason Marsh, NextFlex
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Wednesday, July 13, 10:40 AM - 11:05 AM
Progress Toward an Electronic Skin- Xina Quan, Stanford University
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:05 AM - 11:30 AM
Airman Performance Monitoring: Fit to Fight- Laura Rea, Air Force Research Laboratory
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:30 AM - 11:55 AM
Flexible Electronics for Health & Safety- Travis Stevens, Orpyx
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Wednesday, July 13, 11:55 AM - 12:20 PM
Flexible Hybrid Electronics: System Design & Reliability- Rich Chaney, American Semiconductor
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Wednesday, July 13, 1:45 PM - 2:10 PM
Flexible Hybrid Electronics for Health Monitoring- Bob Street, PARC
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:10 PM - 2:35 PM
A ‘Moore’s Law’ for Fibers. Where can it take us?- Tairan Wang, AFFOA
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:35 PM - 3:00 PM
Wearable Microfluidic Biomarker Sensor for Human Performance Assessment- Jeff Morse, UMASS Amherst
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Wednesday, July 13, 4:35 PM - 5:00 PM
Next Generation Flexible Health Monitoring Devices- Closing Remarks- Paul Semenza, NextFlex
  • Location:North Hall, Room 132
  • Wednesday, July 13, 5:00 PM - 5:10 PM

Wednesday, July 13, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday, July 13, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Power Electronics
Location:North Hall, Room 133

SiC MOSFETs for Next Generation Power Electronics- Peter Sandvik, GE Global Research
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:25 PM - 2:50 PM
GaN Based Power Conversion: Poised for Broad Commercialization- Tim McDonald, Infineon
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:50 PM - 3:15 PM
A New Era of Power Devices?- Benjamin Lee, Applied Materials
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:15 PM - 3:35 PM

World of IoT: From Sensors to Automation—IoT Enbabled Smart Manufacturing
Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater

Smart Sensing for IoT- Francois Beauchaud, Bosch Sensortec
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Nicholas Fabino, Invenios
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Julie Adams & Simon Tam, Ubotics
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sam Massih, Invensense
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Elizabeth Parkinson, Rockwell Automation
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Vision for IoT- Markku Jaaskelainen, Kuvio Automation
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Matt Trowbridge, OMRON
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Dan McGuinn, Schneider Electric
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday, July 13, 2:00 PM - 4:10 PM

SiP Next 2 - IoT & Smart Things - SiP Integration
Location:TechXPOT North

SiP Next 2 - IoT & Smart Things - SiP Integration Welcome- Li Li, Cisco Systems
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:00 PM - 2:05 PM
When Robots See…- Anders Grunnet-Jepsen, Intel
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:05 PM - 2:30 PM
Opportunities for Integration in IoT- Ivor Barber, Xilinx
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Smart Things Require Smart Packaging- David Bolognia, Analog Devices
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Enabling Technologies for IoT Sensor Nodes- Jean Philippe Polizzi, CEA-Leti
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Assembly Equipment for Advanced Packaging- David Butler, SPTS & Bob Chylak, KNS
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:15 PM - 3:35 PM
SiP Next 2 - IoT & Smart Things - SiP Integration Panel - All Speakers
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:35 PM - 4:05 PM

Wednesday, July 13, 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM

≤200mm Semiconductor Manufacturing Is Here To Stay
Location:TechXPOT South

200mm Fab: Trends, Status, and Forecast- Christian Dieseldorff, SEMI
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
TI's Success Story of Analog Devices on 300mm Wafers- Karen Erz, Texas Instruments
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
John Cummings, Applied Materials
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
≤200mm Semiconductor Manufacturing Is Here To Stay OEM Panel- David Sachse, Lam Research
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:50 PM - 4:20 PM
≤200mm Semiconductor Manufacturing Is Here To Stay OEM Panel- Ted Shafer, ASML
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:50 PM - 4:20 PM
≤200mm Semiconductor Manufacturing Is Here To Stay OEM Panel- Kevin Chasey, TEL US
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:50 PM - 4:20 PM
≤200mm Semiconductor Manufacturing Is Here To Stay- Closing Remarks
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 4:20 PM - 4:30 PM

Wednesday, July 13, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Bulls and Bears
Location:W Hotel

Bulls and Bears Panel Discussion- CJ Muse, Evercore ISI
  • Location:W Hotel
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:40 PM - 4:25 PM
Bulls and Bears Panel Discussion- Joseph Moore, Morgan Stanley
  • Location:W Hotel
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:40 PM - 4:25 PM
Bulls and Bears Panel Discussion- Romit Shah, Nomura Securities
  • Location:W Hotel
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:40 PM - 4:25 PM
Bulls and Bears Panel Discussion- Harlan Sur, J.P. Morgan
  • Location:W Hotel
  • Wednesday, July 13, 3:40 PM - 4:25 PM
Bulls and Bears- Closing Remarks- Robert Halliday, Applied Materials
  • Location:W Hotel
  • Wednesday, July 13, 4:25 PM - 4:30 PM

Thursday, July 14, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM

Thursday, July 14, 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Thursday, July 14, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

3D Printing: A New Dimension in Manufacturing
Location:TechXPOT South

3D Printing: Opportunities Abound- Adrienne Downey, Semico Research
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Thursday, July 14, 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Towards 3D Electronics Manufacturing- Karl Willis, Voxel8
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
FashionTech: Combining Smart with Style- Anouk Wipprecht
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Additive Manufacturing Impact on Engineering Cycle Time- Jeff Christian, Phoenix DeVentures
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Thursday, July 14, 12:10 PM - 12:30 PM

Interconnect Solutions for Next Generation Computers
Location:North Hall, Room 133

Interconnect Technology Challenges and Future Direction- Christopher Wilson, imec
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Thursday, July 14, 10:30 AM - 10:55 AM
Emerging Interconnect Technologies for Nanoelectronics- Krishna Saraswat, Stanford University
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Thursday, July 14, 10:55 AM - 11:20 AM
Time-to-Market and New Product Introductrion in the 10nm and 7nm Nodes- Sean Reidy, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:20 AM - 11:45 AM
Interconnect-Driven Solutions Through Codesign- Paul Franzon, North Carolina State University
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:45 AM - 12:10 PM
Enabling Advanced Interconnect Scaling with Novel Metalization- Hui-Jung Wu, Lam Research
  • Location:North Hall, Room 133
  • Thursday, July 14, 12:10 PM - 12:35 PM

Sensing the Future: Enabling Applications for a Smarter World
Location:TechXPOT North

IoT Opportunity- Sameer Sharma, Intel
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 10:35 AM - 11:05 AM
Orchestrating Packaging Technologies for an Extra Sensory World- Jean-Marc Yannou, ASE
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:25 AM - 11:45 AM
Joseph Stetter, SPEC Sensors
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:45 AM - 12:05 PM
MEMS and Sensors Packaging – Leveraging More Than Moore Concepts- Steve Groothuis, Samtec
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 12:05 PM - 12:25 PM
Sensing the Future: Enabling Applications for a Smarter World- Session Wrap Up
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 12:25 PM - 12:30 PM

Smart Manufacturing: The Key Opportunities and Challenges of the Next Generation of Manufacturing for the Electronics Value Chain
Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall, Room 134

IC Manufacturing Intelligence Unleashed Through IoT- Tony Neal Graves, Intel
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Thursday, July 14, 10:30 AM - 10:55 AM
Advancing Technology Innovation to Enable IoT’s Long Tail- Rajeev Rajan, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Thursday, July 14, 10:55 AM - 11:20 AM
SMART Service in SMART Factory- Kirk Hasserjian, Applied Materials
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:45 AM - 12:10 PM
Smart Manufacturing from the OSAT Perspective- Nozad Karim, Amkor Technology
  • Location:Keynote Stage, North Hall
  • Thursday, July 14, 12:10 PM - 12:35 PM

Thursday, July 14, 10:30 AM - 12:45 PM

World of IoT: IoT Ready? Deploying Big Data, Analytics, IoT Platforms and Applications
Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater

Actionable Insight in Semiconductor Manufacturing, From Big Data to Cognitive Computing- Christophe Begue, IBM Watson
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Thursday, July 14, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Applying Hadoop-based Big Data Solution for Improving Fab Operation Efficiency- Ian Huh, SK Telecom
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Thursday, July 14, 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
Operational Intelligence on the Factory Floor: Using Big Data and Analytics to Transform Manufacturing- Brian Gilmore, Splunk
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:00 AM - 11:15 AM
IoT and Big Data Analytics: Enabling a path to Service Excellence- Jai Suri, Oracle
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
David Pellerin, Amazon Web Services
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Accelerating IoT Hardware to Market- Akhil Oltikar, Riverwood Solutions
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Thursday, July 14, 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Larry Berardinis, ASM International
  • Location:North Hall, Innovation and IoT Theater
  • Thursday, July 14, 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM

Thursday, July 14, 10:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Thursday, July 14, 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

NCCAVS Junction Users Group Meeting
Location:Moscone South, West Mezzanine, Room 256

Thursday, July 14, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Tutorial: 2.5D / 3D Integration Technology
Location:North Hall, Room 133

Thursday, July 14, 2:00 PM - 3:35 PM

Best of West Showcase
Location:TechXPOT South

Presentation of Best of West Winner
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:00 PM - 2:05 PM
Technology Development - The “In Between”- David Fried, Coventor
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2:05 PM - 2:20 PM
Wire Bonding Solutions for Complex Memory Packages- John Foley, Kulicke & Soffa Industries
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:50 PM - 3:05 PM
Rorze Shutter type N2 Purge Loadport- Suresh Biligiri, Rorze Automation
  • Location:TechXPOT South
  • Thursday, July 14, 3:05 PM - 3:20 PM

Thursday, July 14, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Packaging Developments for Flexible Hybrid Electronics
Location:TechXPOT North

What Does “Packaging” Mean in an FHE System?- Jason Marsh, NextFlex
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:05 PM - 2:15 PM
Trends in Advanced Packaging- Urmi Ray, Qualcomm
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:15 PM - 2:25 PM
Lockheed Martin Priorities for FHE and Printed Electronics- Jeff Stuart, Lockheed Martin
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:25 PM - 2:35 PM
Uniqarta Flexible Hybrid Electronics Assembly Technology- Ronn Kliger, Uniqarta
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Flexible Hybrid Electronics by Micro-Transfer-Printing- Christopher Bower, X-Celeprint
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:55 PM - 3:05 PM
Developing the Next Generation Catheter- Denis Barbini, Universal Instruments
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 3:05 PM - 3:15 PM
Packaging Developments for Flexible Hybrid Electronics Panel- All Speakers
  • Location:TechXPOT North
  • Thursday, July 14, 3:15 PM - 3:55 PM

World of IoT: The Next Big Thing? IoT Startups and Hackathon Showcase
Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall

Zach Vorhies, Zackees
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Andy Karuza, Fensens
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:10 PM - 2:20 PM
Dave Martinez, Evermed
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:20 PM - 2:30 PM
Hackathon Sponsor Panel
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Thursday, July 14, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Hackathon Showcase: Winners and Presentations, Announcements, Closing Remarks
  • Location:Innovation and IoT Theater, North Hall
  • Thursday, July 14, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Thursday, July 14, 2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

Tutorial: GaN Devices and Technology
Location:North Hall, Room 133